Los Nr. 326 | A35

0326-Kapitaler Buddha

2000
2400
Kapitaler Buddha Burma (heute Myanmar) um 1800. Bronze mit minimalen Resten alter Vergoldung. Sitzender Buddha im Lotussitz. Die Hände in einer Bhumisparsa Mudra, der Erdberührungsgeste. Ungedeutete Schriftzeichen auf Sockel. Größe ca. 60 x 40 cm, Höhe ca. 73 cm. Gewicht ca. 72kg. Anbei Zahlungsbeleg des ehemaligen Auktionshaus Carl F. Schlüter in Hamburg von 2002 über den Kaufpreis 13169 DM. Linke Hand eingesteckt. Teils Fehlstellen wohl durch Schlageinwirkung, teils altrestauriert. (Nr. 179) Capital Buddha. Burma (today Myanmar) c. 1800. Bronze with minimal remains of old gilding. Sitting Buddha in lotus position. The hands in a Bhumisparsa Mudra, the earth touching gesture. Uninterpreted letters on the base. Size approx. 60 x 40 cm, height approx. 73 cm. Weight approx. 72kg. Enclosed is a payment receipt from the former auction house Carl F. Schlüter in Hamburg from 2002 for the purchase price 13169 DM. Left hand inserted. Partly missing, probably due to impact, partly restored.